Keyword Distance City,State or ZIP Category
Incl. Past Editions
Simple
Images Only  
home Contact Us My Account Place Ad Home

TNOL.com Privacy Statement


The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Furthermore, personal data collected by TNOL.com may be transferred to other member firms of TNOL.com, American Classifieds, LLC owned and/or affiliated business entities, and affiliated publishers, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

By submitting data, placing an ad through an on-line brokerage company, or placing an ad directly through TNOL.com electronically, you are providing explicit consent to transmission of data collected via TNOL.com's Web sites, and for authorized representatives of TNOL.com, American Classifieds, LLC owned and/or affiliated business entities, and affiliated publishers, to contact you electronically or telephonically for the purposes of, but not limited to, further product, services, advertisement solicitation, surveys, and customer support.

In addition, TNOL.com have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Types of Information we Collect

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. TNOL.com uses personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with TNOL.com. We take seriously the trust you place in us. TNOL.com will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

On some TNOL.com Web sites, you can order services, subscribe to marketing or support materials, register yourself, or apply for a job at TNOL.com. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, and contact preferences.

TNOL.com does not retain or store, either in memory or on magnetic media, any credit card track information. All information such as credit card number, expiration date, CVV number, type of card, etc. are completely purged from our systems at the time of a successful or failed online SSL payment transaction. All payment transactions are automated and TNOL.com personnel do not have access to the encrypted information during the transaction.

Non-personal Information

Non-personal Information is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. TNOL.com collects and analyzes non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the TNOL.com Web sites.

Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited on the TNOL.com Web sites, unique URLs visited within TNOL.com, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. TNOL.com Web pages use cookies and other technologies for data analysis and personalization services.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small data file transferred by a Web site to your computer's hard drive. TNOL.com sends cookies when you surf our site, make purchases, request or personalize information, or register yourself for certain services. Accepting the cookies used on our site does not give us access to your personal information, but we may use the cookies to identify your computer. Cookies are typically classified as either "session" cookies or "permanent" cookies.

"Session" cookies do not stay on your computer after you leave our Web site or close your browser. The aggregate information collected permits us to analyze traffic patterns on our site. This can enable us over time to provide a better experience on our site by improving content or personalization and making our site easier to use.

"Permanent" cookies are those that remain on your computer. They are used to facilitate placing and ad, personalization and registration services. For example, cookies can keep track of what you have selected to do as you continue to place ads and allow you to enter your password only once on Web pages where a login is required. "Permanent" cookies can be manually removed by the user.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features of our site that will not be available to you and some Web pages may not display properly.

Usage of TNOL.com in accordance with COPPA (The Children's Online Protection Policy Act)

TNOL.com cannot prohibit minors from visiting the web site. TNOL.com use must rely on parents, guardians and those responsible for supervising children under 13 to decide which materials are appropriate for such children to contribute, view and participate in.

TNOL.com understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

 
Corporate  .::.  Featured Publishers  .::.  Help  .::.  Contact Us  .::.  Site Map  .::.  Register
©Copyright 2000-2014 American Classifieds, LLC.
Legal Disclaimer  .::.  Privacy Statement  .::.  Membership Agreement  .::.  Ad Placement Policy  .::.  Fair Housing Act

Circulation Verification Council